CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L82148

Ms. Lauri Skrzycki
Performance Fabrics Inc.
648 Monroe Avenue NW, Suite 315
Grand Rapids, MI 49503

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Skrzycki:

In your letter dated January 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style “400R6E – Hercules R6E” is a gauntlet work glove with a palmside from the fingertips to below the wrist area and the palmside and backside thumb made of a resin dot coated woven man-made fabric with a silicone dot coating on the outer surface. The coatings on the palmside material exceed 50% of the weight of the woven man-made fabric. The palmside has an inner layer of a resin dot coated woven man-made fabric. The balance of the backside, the gauntlet cuff, a sidewall, and the fourchettes are made of two layers of a resin dot coated woven man-made fabric. The submitted glove sample in a size large measures approximately 15 inches from the fingertips to the gauntlet bottom. Additional features include a mesh lining and a partially elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for style “400R6E – Hercules R6E” will be 6216.00.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens, and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division